×
Login

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to each company listed in Section 9 below (“Company”, “us” or “we”). It explains how we collect, use and disclose information about you.

This Privacy Policy applies to information which identifies you, or from which you can reasonably be identified, such as your full name or name and postal address (“personal information”). This Policy describes how we handle the personal information we collect when we provide our services. Our services include: home delivery subscription, digital services subscription, advertising, websites, mobile sites, applications (“apps”), and widgets, competitions and customer surveys (collectively, “Company Services”).

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by our journalists and photographers for the purpose of gathering news. We handle the information we collect in the course of journalism in accordance with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards, which can be found at: http://www.presscouncil.org.au/privacy-principles/.

This Privacy Policy otherwise applies to information about anyone who interacts with us, including advertisers, subscribers and people who use Company Services (both registered and unregistered users).

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect personal information to provide Company Services and for our business operations. If you choose not to provide the information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. We describe the main types of personal information we collect and the main reasons why we collect that information below.

Registration Information is the information you provide to Company when you register for or acquire a Company Service. This may include information you provide us to: 

– create an account;

– become a subscriber;

– become an advertiser;

– post comments;

– receive a newsletter; or

enter a competition.

Registration Information includes, for example, your name, delivery or postal address, email address, gender and birthday.

You are able to use some Company Services without providing any personal information (for example when browsing our digital products as a casual user) or by providing an alias. We usually tell you when you are able to use Company Services in this way.

Public Information and Posts include comments or content that you post to the online Company Services and the information about you that comes with those posts. This may include your name, user name, comments, likes, tweets, status, profile information and picture(s). Public Information and Posts are available to everyone who views our websites and may be displayed in search results on external search engines, even after you cancel your account with us.

Information from third party Social Media. If you access or log-in to a Company Service through a third party social media service or connect a Company Service to your social media profile, we may also include information from that social media service. This may include: 

your user name for that service;

any information or content you have permitted the social media service to share with us (such as your profile picture(s), email address, followers or friends lists); and 

any other information you have made public (including other posts you make using your social media profile).

We do not collect your social media profile password. When you access Company Services through your social media profile, or when you connect a Company Service to your social media profile, you authorise us to collect and handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information from Other Sources. We may supplement the information we collect about you with information from other sources. This may include information from publicly available sources (such as other published content) and data providers, as well as information from affiliated businesses or related companies in Australia or internationally.

Information in relation to other persons who deal with us. When you apply for a job or contract with us we may collect information about you to help us decide whether to offer you the job or contract. For example, we may collect information about how to contact you, your education or work history, or other information included in your CV or résumé. We may collect this information from you, or from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers, or other referees. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our collection, use and disclosure of information: 

– we hold about you once you become an employee;

– we keep after your employment relationship with us ends,

– where that collection, use or disclosure relates to your employee relationship with us and the records we hold about you as an employee. 

Company also collects personal information about our suppliers and individuals employed by our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers, related companies, agents and corporate customers. We will explain why we are collecting this information and how we will use that information, unless it obvious from the circumstances. 

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the information we collect about you to provide Company Services to you. As part of our service to you we may use your personal information:

to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services (for example billing, credit and account management); 

to enter into contracts with you or third parties; 

to measure and improve Company Services and their individual features; 

– to improve your experience by delivering content (including editorial, marketing and advertising) we think you will find relevant and interesting; 

– for other marketing and client relationship purposes;

– to allow you to comment on content, and participate in games, competitions, or rewards programs; 

– to provide you with customer support; and 

– to respond to your enquiries.

Where your personal information is contained in an advertisement which we publish for you, we may also use your information to publish that advertisement in other media. We do this in accordance with our terms and conditions for the initial publication. If you include personal information in any posts or in a letter, email or text message to an editor or journalist, we may publish your name and suburb to identify you as the author of that post if we publish it in any media.

When we collect your information, we may explain that we will use and disclose your information in other ways. For example, if you win a competition, we may disclose your information to relevant regulatory authorities and publish your details in accordance with the competition terms.

We may also remove certain information or alter the information we collect about you so you can no longer be identified from that information. We do this so that we can use it or disclose it to third parties for other purposes.

We use the information we collect about you for the following additional purposes:

To provide co-branded services and features. We may offer co-branded services, such as competitions or other promotions together with a third party (“Co-Branded Services”). When this happens, we may share the information you submit in connection with the Co-Branded Service with the third party, or with our service providers who assist us to host Co Branded Services. The third party’s use of your information will be governed by their own privacy policy. We will obtain your consent to share your personal information with the third party. If you do not provide this consent, you may not be able to access that co-branded service.

To deliver relevant advertisements and content and operate News Connect. Company and our advertisers and advertising networks may use the information we collect about you to provide you with relevant advertisements and editorial content when you use Company Services. We may also use your personal information so that relevant advertising can be provided to you when you use services or visit websites of other organisations.

In addition, we engage third-party advertising networks to help us target our messaging to you through interest-based and contextual means. Through these ad networks, we can track your online activities over time and across third-party websites and apps by obtaining information through automated means, as described above. This data collection takes place both on our sites, apps and through marketing emails and newsletters which we send you and on third-party websites and apps that participate in these ad networks. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

To contact you. From time to time, we may send you promotional materials or other information which we think may interest you. For example, we may send you an invitation to participate in various activities (such as customer surveys) or special offers.

To share with business partners. Company may share your information with business partners so they can send you marketing communications. This will only happen if you have expressly agreed to this.

To protect the rights of Company and others. We may share your information with other third parties where we are lawfully entitled to do so. This includes when we have a reasonable basis to believe that sharing your information is necessary to:

– protect, enforce or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety, or property of Company, our related companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements and our terms of use);

– protect the safety, privacy, and security of users of the Company Services or members of the public;

– protect against fraud or for risk management purposes;

– comply with the law or legal process in any country; or

– respond to requests from public and government authorities. 

To complete a merger or sale of assets. If Company sells all or part of its business or assets, we may disclose your information to the party or parties involved in the sale transaction. We may also do this if Company is involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business. We may disclose your information prior to the sale, transfer or merger so that the party or parties involved can consider the transaction and complete any due diligence.

4. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, you may contact us (see section 8). When you contact us, please provide your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and specify clearly what information you would like to access, review, correct or update. We will need to share your information with others who can help us respond to your request. We will try to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we refuse your request we will generally tell you why.

5. HOW CAN YOU OPT OUT?

Direct marketing. If you do not want to receive promotional messages from us, you can change your account settings or follow the unsubscribe instructions which we include at the bottom of our emails and text messages. If you have installed our app, you can stop push notifications by changing the settings in the app or on your mobile device.

If you have linked any of your social media profiles to your account for any Company Service, you can cancel that link by changing your account settings. If you need any assistance with changing your account settings, please call us (see Section 8).

6. OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR YOU

Updates to Privacy Policy. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The date at the top of this Privacy Policy tells you when it was last updated. Any changes to this Privacy Policy become effective when we publish it online. If you do not agree with changes to this Privacy Policy, you may be able to terminate your account with us.

Collection of Personal Financial Information by a Payment Service provider. Sometimes we allow you to use an unaffiliated payment service to purchase a product or make payments for Company Services (“Payment Service”). If you use a Payment Service, you will be directed to the webpage for that Payment Service. Any information you provide when using a Payment Service may be collected and used by the Payment Service provider in accordance with that provider’s privacy policy. You should check the provider’s privacy policy to understand how it will handle your information.

Data Retention. Even after you cancel your account with us, we will retain your information for as long as we reasonably need it for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may retain your information to prevent fraud, or to maintain systems security. We may also retain your information if required or allowed to by law, regulation or relevant standards and codes of conduct, or to fulfil our contractual obligations to a third party. In certain circumstances, including where we are prevented by technical or systems constraints, we may not be able to remove all of your personal information.

If you share your information with a social media service (including by posting information to that service), this information may not be removed even after you cancel your account. If you delete your account with us, your account information may still be accessible by others for a short period of time because of the way that your information is stored on the internet.

Sensitive Information. We ask that you not provide us with any sensitive information (such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) when using Company Services, or otherwise. If you do provide us with any sensitive information, you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Complaint. If you think we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other applicable privacy laws, you can contact us (see Section 8) to make a complaint. When you contact us, please include your name and contact details (including your email address, address, and telephone number) and clearly describe your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will contact you within 7 days to let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint and to obtain any further information we need to consider your complaint. As soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 30 days, we will let you know our decision. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

7. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

If you would like to raise a privacy concern in relation to information (including photos or videos) which we have published in any of our print or digital publications, please email: management@wettropictimes.com.au

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or to request a hard copy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email:info@wettropictimes.com.au
Mail:72 Butler Street Tully, Queensland 4854
Telephone: 07 4068 0088

Please be aware that the above email in-boxes are only monitored during business hours (QLD time).