×
Login

Tully & District Show – Results 2021

6/August/2021

Section 2: Cattle

Class – Led Steer or Heifer

  1. – 
  2. Steer over 350kg: 1st: Maple Downs Milky Way – Kidd Family; 2nd: Yabala Peter – Innisfail High School.
  3. – 
  4. Heifer over 350kgs: 1st: Maple Downs Milky Way – Kidd Family.

Champion Led Trade Animal: Mapledowns Petal.

Class – Interbreed Small Breeds

  1. Senior Bull 21 months and under 40 months: 1st: Yabala QT – Innisfail High School.
  2. Senior Heifer 21 months and under 40 months: 1st: Yabala Nulla – Innisfail High School; 2nd: Yabala Nelly – Innisfail High School; 3rd: Yabala Lily – Innisfail High School.

Class – Bulls

  1. 9 months and under 12 months: 1st: Tully High Hercules – Tully High School; 2nd: Maple Downs Ripper – Kidd Family; 3rd: Amboss Remington – Amboss Beef.

Champion Bull Calf Under 12 months: Tully High Hercules – Tully High School.

Reserve Champion Bull Calf: Maple Downs Ripper – Kidd Family.

  1. 15 months and under 18 months: 1st: Amboss Royal – Amboss Beef.
  2. 18 months and under 21 months: 1st: Maple Downs Q-Snorter – Kidd Family.

Champion Junior Bull under 21 months: Maple Downs Q-Snorter – Kidd Family.

Reserve Champion Junior Bull: Amboss Royal – Amboss Beef.

  1. 24 months and under 30 months: 1st: Maple Downs Quarterback – Kidd Family.
  2. 30 months and under 40 months: 1st: Cheeryburn Pyro – Thomas Bewick.

Champion Senior Bull: Maple Downs Quarterback – Kidd Family.

Reserve Champion Senior Bull: Cheeryburn Pyro – Thomas Bewick.

Grand Champion Male of Show: Maple Downs Q-Snorter – Kidd Family.

Class – Females

  1. 9 months and under 12 months: 1st: Tully High Winnie – Tully High School; 2nd: Maple Downs Lolita – Kidd Family; 3rd: Tully High Willow – Tully High School.

Champion Heifer Calf under 12 months: Tully High Winnie – Tully High School.

Reserve Champion Heifer Calf: Maple Downs Lolita – Kidd Family.

  1. 15 months and under 18 months: 1st: Amboss Kazza – Amboss Beef.
  2. 18 months and under 21 months: 1st: Cherryburn Quintessa – Thomas Bewick; 2nd: Tully High Savannah – Tully High School.

Champion Junior Heifer under 21 months: Amboss Kazza – Amboss Beef.

Reserve Champion Junion Heifer: Cherryburn Quintessa – Thomas Bewick.

  1.  21 months and under 24 months: 1st: Tully High Raquel – Tully High School.
  2. 30 months and under 40 months: 1st: Cherryburn Primrose – Thomas Bewick; 2nd: Maple Down Patsy – Kidd Family.

Champion Senior Cow: Tully High Raquel – Tully High School.

Reserve Champion Senior Cow: Cherryburn Primrose – Thomas Bewick.

Grand Champion Female of Show: Amboss Kazza – Amboss Beef.

Class – Groups

  1. Breeders Group: Three animals, mixed sexes, to be bred and exhibited by one owner: 1st: Maple Downs – Kidd Family; 2nd: Amboss – Amboss Beef; 3rd: Cherryburn Stud – Thomas Bewick.
  2. Sire’s Progency Group: Three animals, mixed sexes, with the same sire to be bred and exhibited by the one owner: 1st: Tully High 2 – Tully High School; 2nd: Amboss – Amobss Beef; 3rd: Tully High 2 – Tully High School.
  3. Pair of Bulls under 21 months, exhibited by one owner: 1st: Maple Downs – Kidd Family; 2nd: Tully High 1 – Tully High School; 3rd: Amboss – Amboss Beef.
  4. Pair of Heifers under 21 months – exhibited by one owner: 1st: Tully High 1 – Tully High School.

Class – Junior Parader 

  1. Under 10 years: 1st: Lachlan Kidd
  2. 10 – 12 years: 1st: Chloe Wieland; 2nd: Ryan Gattera; 3rd: Lila Wirth. 
  3. 13 years: 1st: Stella Berge; 2nd: Teila Hall.
  4. 14 years: 1st: Brooke Johnston; 2nd: Alyssa Patch; 3rd: Sari Ericson.
  5. 15 years: 1st: Maeva Lowe; 2nd: Lane Rigato; 3rd: Regina Gattera.
  6. 18 and under 25 years: 1st: Alyssa McNamara.

Champion Junior Parader: Maeva Lowe.

Class – Junior Stud Beef Cattle Judging

  1. 12 years and under: 1st: Hamish McKay; 2nd: Lincoln Wolff; 3rd: Chloe Wieland.
  2. 13 and 14 years: 1st: Teala Hall; 2nd: Reese McNamara; 3rd: Brooke Johnston.
  3. 15 and 16 years: 1st: Maeve Lowe; 2nd: David Kilpatric; 3rd: Lane Rigato.
  4. – 
  5. 19 and under 25 years: 1st: Alyssa McNamara.

Class – Trade Cattle

  1. Single milk or 2-tooth beast (steer or heifer), most suitable for domestic trade: 1st: Les Blennerhassett; 2nd: Mr Hedges; 3rd: W. Winters.
  2. Single 4-tooth steer, most suitable for export trade: 1st: I. and M. Blair; 2nd: Leverdale; 3rd: L. Kunnell.
  3. Single 6-tooth steer, most suitable for export trade: 1st: McVale; 2nd: I. and M. Blair; 3rd: W. Winters.
  4. Single fat cow: 1st: N. and H. Condon; 2nd: L. Kunnell; 3rd: W. and S. Cowe.
  5. Single heavyweight bullock of show: 1st: McVale; 2nd: K. Hicks; 3rd: Merryport.
  6. – 
  7. Pen of 3 steers, showing no more than 2 permanent teeth: 1st: Leverdale; 2nd: Leverdale.
  8. Pen of 3 bullocks, showing no more than 4 permanent teeth: 1st: McVale; 2nd: G. and S. Chappel; 3rd: Merryport.
  9.  – 
  10. Pen of Stores: 1st: 3 C Farms P/L; 2nd: J. Vecchio; 3rd: R. Ericson.

Champion Steer of Show: McVale.

Champion Bullock of Show: Les Blennerhassett.

Champion Pen of Show: McVale.

Reserve Champion Pen of Show: G. and S. Chappel.

Best Exhibit in Trade Cattle: McVale.

Class – Junior Trade Cattle Judging

  1. Under 15 years: 1st: Lila Wirth; 2nd: Kyanna Wirth; 3rd: Chloe Weitenil. 
  2. 15 to 17 years: 1st: Sacha Micola; 2nd: Regina Garttera.

More News