×
Login

Tully & District Show – Results 2021 (Domestic, Horticulture, Orchids)

6/August/2021

Section 8: Domestic

Class

  1. Pumpkin Scones: 1st: Andrea Cairns.
  2. Scones, homemade, half dozen: 1st: Avi Solien; 2nd: Shantel Weare.
  3. Sponge Cake: 1st: Kirsten Smith; 2nd: Shane Greenwood.
  4. Carrot Cake: 1st: Andrea Cairns; 2nd: Kirsten Smith.
  5. Chocolate Cake: 1st: Leonie Day; 2nd: Andrea Cairns.
  6. Madeira Cake: 1st: Kirsten Smith.
  7. Orange Cake: 1st: Andrea Cairns; 2nd: Shelly Richens.
  8. Date Roll: 1st: Andrea Cairns.
  9. Pumpkin Fruit Cake: 1st: Kirsten Smith; 2nd: Andrea Cairns.
  10. Tea Cake: 1st: Andrea Cairns; 2nd: Kirsten Smith.
  11. One Plate (4 pieces) slice any variety: 1st: Shirley Jones.
  12. Banana Cake: 1st: Pamela Peel; 2nd: Andrea Cairns.
  13. Patty Cakes (one plate): 1st: Shirley Jones; 2nd: Shantel Weare.
  14. Mixed Biscuits – plate: 1st: Leonie Davy.
  15. Rich Fruit Cake, not less than 1lb: 1st: Kirsten Smith; 2nd: Leonie Davy.
  16. Boiled Fruit Cake, not less than 1lb: 1st: Shirley Jones; 2nd: Kirsten Smith.
  17. Cake (any type) baked by a male person: 1st: Alexander Greenwood; 2nd: Shane Greenwood.
  18. Any item by person with a disability. Open: 1st: Gretta Berge; 2nd: Gretta Berge.

Margaret Rawnsley Trophy for most points: Andrea Cairns.

  1. Preserves – Rosella Jam: 1st: Jill Brighton.
  2. Preserves – Jam, any variety not mentioned: 1st: Jill Brighton.
  3. Preserves – Marmalade, Cumquat: 1st: Jill Brighton.
  4. Preserves – Chutney, any other: 1st: Leonie Davy; 2nd: Andrea Cairns.
  1. School Section – Iced Small Cakes (4 per plate): 1st: Chloe Johnston; 2nd: Charlie Gee; 3rd: Eleanor Serra.
  2. School Section – Plate of Pikelets: 1st: Charlotte Greenwood; 2nd: Ella East.
  3. School Section – Any Cake: 1st: Lucas Greenwood; 2nd: Georgie East; 3rd: Eleanor Serra.

Section 9: Horticulture

Class A

  1. Cut Flowers – Rose, Red, 1 bloom: 1st: Lionel Marshall; 2nd: L.G. Crema.
  2. Cut Flowers – Rose, Pink, 1 bloom: 1st: Lionel Marshall; 2nd: Lionel Marshall.
  3. Rose, any other colour, 1 bloom: 1st: L.G. Crema; 2nd: Lionel Marshall.
  4. Rose, spray or cluster, 1 cut: 1st: L. and W. Tomasin; 2nd: Carmel Jones.
  5. Gerbera, single, any colour, 1 bloom: 1st: Tully Mill; 2nd: Lionel Marshall.
  6. Gerbera, double, pink, 1 bloom: 1st: Margaret Xiberras; 2nd: Elsa Ceccato.
  7. Gerbera, double, red, 1 bloom: 1st: Tully Mill; 2nd: Lionel Marshall.
  8. Gerbera, double, any other colour, 1 bloom: 1st: Lionel Marshall; 2nd: Lionel Marshall.
  9. Gerbera, any other breed/hybrid, 1 bloom: 1st: Lionel Marshall; 2nd: Lionel Marshall.
  10. Gladioli, any colour, 1 Stem: 1st: Tracey Calgaris; 2nd: Tracey Calgaris.
  11. Dahlia, small, under 65cm, any colour, 1 bloom: 1st: Tacey Calgaris; 2nd: Serena Vecchio.
  12. Dahlia, large, 65cm and over, any colour, 1 bloom: L.G. Crema; 2nd: Pam French. 
  13. Anthurium, any colour, small: 1st: L.G. Crema; 2nd: Carmel Jones.
  14. Anthurium, any colour, large: 1ST: Serena Vecchio; 2nd: Margaret Steele.
  15. Bromeliad, 1 bloom: 1st: Lionel Marshall; 2nd: Anne Pacey.
  16. Heliconia, small, 1 cut: 1st: D. and L. Campagnolo; 2nd: Tracey Calgaris.
  17. Heliconia, large, 1 cut: 1st: Sugar Research Aust.; 2nd: Sugar Research Aust.
  18. Ginger, 1 cut: 1st: Lionel Marshall; 2nd: Lyn Davis.
  19. Lily, 1 cut: 1st: Lionel Marshall; 2nd: Carmel Jones.
  20. Any other cut flower, 1 cut or bloom: 1st: Lionell Marshall; 2nd: Carmel Jones.

Class B

  1. Annuals, Aster, 3 cuts: 1st: Lionel Marshall; 2nd: Lionel Marshall.
  2. Annuals, Pansy, 3 blooms: 1st: Lionel Marshall; 2nd: Lionel Marshall.
  3. Annuals, Nasturtium, 3 blooms: 1st: Lionel Marshall; 2nd: Lionel Marshall.
  4. Annuals, Petunia, single, 3 blooms: 1st: Aileen Cross; 2nd: Diane Miller.
  5. Annuals, Petunia, double, 3 blooms: 1st: Diane Miller.
  6.  –
  7. Annuals, Marigold, medium, 3 blooms: 1st: Lionel Marshall; 2nd: Carmel Jones.
  8. Annuals, Marigold, small, 3 blooms: 1st: Jean Messina; 2nd: Lionel Marshall.
  9. Annuals, Snapdragon, 3 spikes: 1st: Lionel Marshall.
  10. Annuals, Dianthus, 3 cuts: 1st: Lionel Marshall; 2nd: Lionel Marshall.
  11. Annuals, any other annual, 3 cuts: 1st: L. and W. Tomasin; 2nd: Lionel Marshall.
  12. Shrubs/Vines, Grevillea, 1 cut: 1st: Jean Messina; 2nd: Betty Ryan.
  13. Shrubs/Vines, Native, 1 cut: 1st: Coral Raub; 2nd: Coral Raub.
  14. Shrubs/Vines, Pentas, 1 cut: 1st Pam French; 2nd: Judy McLaren.
  15. Shrubs/Vines, Beleperone, 1 cut: 1st: Serena Vecchio; 2nd: Pam French.
  16. Shrubs/Vines, Hibiscus, single, 1 bloom: Carmen Tarditi; 2nd: Carmel Jones.
  17. Shrubs/Vines, Hibiscus, double, 1 bloom: 1st: Lionel Marshall; 2nd: Carmel Jones.
  18. Shrubs/Vines, Azalea, 1 cut: 1st: Carmel Jones; 2nd: Carmel Jones.
  19. Shrubs/Vines, Cacti or Succulent, 1 cut: 1st: Tracy Calgaris; 2nd: Carmel Jones.
  20. Shrubs/Vines, any other flowering shrub, 1 cut or bloom: 1st: L. and G. Crema; 2nd: Don Steele.
  21. Shrubs/Vines, any flowering vine, 1 cut: 1st: Tracy Calgaris; 2nd: Carmel Jones.

Class D

  1. Orchids, Golden, 1 spike: 1st: Tracy Calgaris; 2nd: Pam Galeano.
  2. Orchids, Spider, 1st: Tracy Calgaris; 2nd: Pam Galeano.
  3. Orchids, Crucifix Orchid, 1 bloom: 1st: Tracy Calgaris; 2nd: Tracy Calgaris.
  4. Orchids, any other orchid, 1 cut or bloom: 1st: Tracy Calgaris; 2nd: Gail Taifalos.

Class E

  1. Collections/Containers, Roses, any colours: 1st: Carmel Jones.
  2. Collections/Containers, Gerberas, any colours: 1st: Tully Mill; 2nd: Tully Mill.
  3. Collections/Containers, Gladioli, any colours: 1st: Tracy Calgaris.
  4. Collections/Containers, Pentas, any colours: 1st: Serena Vecchio; 2nd: Tully Bowls Club.
  5. Collections/Containers, Collection mixed flowers: 1st: tracy Calgaris; 2nd: Stewards.
  6. Collections/Containers, Collection White or Cream: 1st: Carmel Jones.
  7. Collections/Containers, Collection Pink or Red: 1st: Carmel Jones; 2nd: Stewards.
  8. Collections/Containers, Collection Yellow or Orange: 1st: Carmel Jones; 2nd: Stewards.

Class F 

  1. Foliage, Single Leaf, 1: 1st: Jean Messina; 2nd: July McLaren.
  2. Foliage, Cordyline Leaf, 1: 1st: Jean Messina; 2nd: Jean Messina.
  3. Foliage, Cordyline Leaves, 3: 1st: Sugar Research Aust.; 2nd: Tracy Calgaris.
  4. Foliage, 5 or more mixed leaves: 1st: Carmel Jones; 2nd: Aileen Cross.
  5. Foliage, 5 or more mixed Coleus: 1st: Carmel Jones; 2nd: Carmel Jones.
  6. Foliage, 5 or more mixed Crotons: 1st: Tracy Calgaris; 2nd: Carmel Jones. 
  7. Foliage, 5 or more mixed foliage: 1st: Carmel Jones; 2nd: Sugar Research Aust.

Class G

  1. Pot Plants, Fern or Fern ally, pot or basket: 1st: Lionel Marshall; 2nd: Serena Vecchio.
  2. Pot Plants, Bromeliad, 1 pot: 1st: Jean Messina; 2nd: Gail Taifalos.
  3. Pot Plants, Cacti or succulent, 1 container: 1st: Tracy Calgaris; 2nd: Gail Taifalos.
  4. Pot Plants, Foliage, 1 pot: 1st: Tracy Calgaris; 2nd: Jean Messina.
  5. Pot Plants, non-flowering plant in a hanging pot or basket: 1st: Lionel Marshall; 2nd: Coral Raub.
  6. Pot Plants, Pot or Basket, flowering plant: 1st: Lionel Marshall; 2nd: Anne Pacey.
  7. Pot Plants, African Violet in flower: 1st: Lionel Marshall; 2nd: Gail Taifalos.
  8. Pot Plants, Planter of mixed plants, 3 or more: 1st: Serena Vecchio; 2nd: Coral Raub.
  9. Pot of Anthurium in bloom: 1st: Tracy Caligaris.
  10. Pot Plants, any other plant: 1st: Gail Taifalos; 2nd: Gail Taifalos.

Most points in Sections A-F: Carmel Jones.

Most points Pot Plants: Lionel Marshall.

Most points Overall Section: Lionel Marshall.

Maria Silvestro Memorial Flowering Pot Plant of Show: Tracy Caligaris.

Champion Dahlia: L. and G. Crema.

Champion Cut Flower of Show: Tracy Caligaris.

Champion Pot Plant: Tracy Caligaris.

Champion of Show: Carmen Tarditi.

Section 10: Orchids

Class

  1. Cattleya Exhibition: 1st: Vicky Goldsmith; 2nd: Anne Pacey.
  2. Cattleya Novelty: 1st: Lionel Marshell; 2nd: Ray Petrie.
  3. Dendrobium: 1st: Tony Schoisengeier; 2nd: Locky Marshall.
  4. Native / Native Hybrid: 1st: Tony Schoisengeier; 2nd: Locky Marshall.
  5. Oncidium Family: 1st: Lily Fenella; 2nd: Locky Marshall.
  6. Phalaenopsis: 1st: Anne Pacey; 2nd: Tony Schoisengeier.
  7. Slipper: 1st: Ray Petrie.
  8. Species: 1st: Ray Petrie; 2nd: Ray Petrie.
  9. Vanda Family: 1st: Ray Petrie; 2nd: Ray Petrie.
  10. Any other Orchid: 1st: Ray Petrie; 2nd: Michelle Pike.

Champion of Show: Anne Pacey.

Reserve Champion of Show: Ray Petrie.

Local Shire Champion: Anne Pacey.

Reserve Local Shire Champion: Tony Schoisengeier. 

More News