×
Login

Locals perform well at IRONMAN 70.3 Cairns

2/July/2021
SJ Slugs mixed relay team, made up of Adrian Darveniza, Donna Darveniza, and Shane Rossi, finished seventh.

THE Cassowary Coast region was well represented at the 10th annual IRONMAN 70.3 Cairns, with many athletes competing solo or in a team where they achieved some excellent results and personal bests.

Over 550 athletes competed solo, with 222 teams in the relay, and the event was run under an approved COVID Safe Event Plan.

Whilst in sunny conditions, it was a tough day for competitors in the Cairns Ironman, with riders having to contend with huge headwinds.

Local competitors commented on the great atmosphere, with southern and New Zealand competitors allowed to compete again, as in 2020 only Queensland athletes could compete due to COVID-19.

Etty Bay Bandits were 41st out of a total of 222 teams and the 15th male team out of 40.

This was Peter Greven’s third 70.3 Ironman and the first for Greg Azzopardi and Carl D’Urso.

Greven, who usually races solo in all three disciplines, decided to form the Etty Bay Bandits team with some mates.

The trio train at picturesque Etty Bay which is how the team came to be named Etty Bay Bandits.

Tracy Darveniza did the half marathon solo and crossed the line in a time of 5:34:21 to finish sixth in her age group. 

In December, Darveniza will compete in Busselton, Western Australia, where she will attempt to qualify for the long course (3km swim, 120km bike and 30km run) at the Multisport World Championships being held in Townsville in August 2022. 

The SJ Slugs made up of Adrian Darveniza, Donna Curzon, and Shane Rossi competed for the fourth time. 

The trio finished seventh in the mixed teams, which was their best result yet, and they were proud to break five hours for the first time.

Ironman Cairns 70.3 – 1.9km Swim, 90km Bike, 21.1km Run

Individuals

50-54 years Women 6th: Tracy Darveniza – Swim 34:46, Bike 2:54:10, Run 1:58:45, Total time: 5:34:21 

Teams

4th Men’s team: Cassowary Coast Flyers (Luke Mills – Swim – 25:20 Ken Dyson – Bike – 2:29:03 Adam Fox – Run – 1:24:20): Total time: 4:22:56

7th Mixed team: SJ Slugs (Adrian Darveniza – Swim – 25:28, Donna Darveniza – Bike – 2:57:40, Shane Rossi – Run 1:25:32): Total time: 4:53:31

Hot Fuzz (Stuart Russell – Swim 25:54, Bike – 3:30:23, Adrian Conroy – Run – 1:40:17) Total time: 5:41:38

Tolga Trolls (Josh Davis – Swim – 31:29, John Toogood – Bike – 2:54:26, Sally Dudfield – Run – 2:15:06) Total time: 5:47:58

WTF (Julia Cox – Swim – 45:00, Lyndell Ghietti – Bike – 3:44:10, Matt Rohweder – Run – 2:00:54) Total time: 6:36:49

Team Darvo: (Vince – Swim 43:17, John Darveniza – Bike 3:59:05, Leith Wallace – Run – 2:51:53) Total time: 7:44:47.

More News