×
Login

Ingham Bowls

24/September/2021

Men’s Bowls

Some of the staff from Ingham State High School joined the barefoot bowls on the evening of Thursday, September 16. We hope you enjoyed the challenge and look forward to seeing you on the bowling green again soon.

 

Results:

  1. Hoyle, M. Cole, and G. Torrisi defeated J. Haddad, D. Tomba, and L. Barbi, 19 – 9.
  2. Di Bella, D. Gosney, and M. Moore defeated M. Di Bella, L. Tomba, and J. Lone, 9 – 6.
  3. Steel, J. Johnson, and M. Bube defeated P. Lonbbottom, D. Chappell, and J. Eddleston, 9 – 6.
  4. Nash, T. Newsam, K. Lawlor, and A. Cole defeated D. Martin, R. Celotto, A. Scott, and B. Bell, 11 – 9.
  5. Giliberto, M. Giliberto, B. Edel, and S. Cotton defeated W. Fenoglio, M. Fenoglio, C. Johnson and S. Richards, 12 – 3.

 

Friday, September 17, Men’s Pairs’ Results:

The winning team for the day was comprised of Russell Peterson and Andrew Cole, who defeated Gary Brierley and Tony Koop, 29 – 12.

Stan Cotton and Stan Richards defeated Pat Ryan and Ian Muldowney, 19 – 13.

Kevin Lawlor, John Holmes, and Ren Cantatore defeated Bob Bell, Kevin Walker, and Terry George, 17 – 11.

 

Sunday, September 19, Mixed Social Bowls’ Results

The winning team of Bev Eddleston, Cliff Johnson, and Glen Torrisi defeated Maria Moore, John Piotto, and Allen Torelli, 23 – 20 (17 points to 11).

Roger Celotto, John Eddleston, and Ren Cantatore drew with Michael Bube, Dave Horsley, and Andrew Cole, 17 – 17 (16 points to 11).

 

The Moduline Trophy, with Ingham -v- Noorla was played on Saturday, September 18. Ingham had two rink wins and Noorla had three rink wins. 

 

The Club and Bar are open on Tuesdays from 4pm – 6pm.

Thursday Barefoot Bowls are held from 6pm – 8pm. Please call 47762117 to have your name put on the board.

Men’s Friday Afternoon Pairs are played at 2.15pm, please have names in by 1.45pm.

Mixed Social Bowls will be played on Sunday, September 26, at 1.30pm. Please have your names into the club by 12.30pm.

 

Social Selectors for September 26 are R. Basaglia and A. Cole.

Bar Roster: T. Koop.

 

Congratulations to Norma Evans (lead), Janese Craven (2nd), Luisa Di Bella (3rd), and Elsa Piotto (skip), who finished third in the Premier Cup. Well done, ladies!

More News