×
Login

Cassowary Coast athletes clean up at Winter Carnival in Townsville

By 9/July/2021
Cassowary Coast Athletics Club won the Highest Weighted Points Award.

CASSOWARY Coast Athletics Club was well represented, with 29 members competing, at the two-day LAQ Coles Winter Carnival held at the Townsville Sports Reserve, which attracted 250 athletes from across the State.

Athletes brought home a swag of medals, many personal bests were achieved, and four meet records were broken.

The club capped off a fantastic meet by being named the overall winner of the Highest Weighted Points.

Cassowary Coast results:

Lillee Barba 

2 x Gold (Discus and Triple Jump)

2 x Silver (80 Hurdles and High Jump)

1 x Bronze (200m)

Amiyrah Swain 

1 x Gold (Shot Put)

3 x Silver (Long Jump, Discus, and 70m) 

1 x Bronze (200m) 

Dustin Barba 

1 x Gold (Shot Put)

3 x Bronze (Long Jump, Discus, and 200m)

Braxton D’Urso 

5 x Gold (70m, 100m, 200m, 400m, and Long Jump)

70m – 10.81 (New meet record)

400m – 1:10.93 (New meet record)

2 x Bronze (Men’s 8 – 16 100m Handicap race and High Jump)

Siena Torrisi 

1 x Gold – Discus 500kg – 22.56m (New meet record)

1 x Silver (Shot Put) 

Broke Personal Bests in all running events and shaved 5.38 secs off her 400m.

Elle Gracie 

1st: Shot Put 2kg – 7.86m (PB)

1st: Javelin 400g – 13.95m (PB)

2nd: Discus 500g – 21.32m (PB)

Quinn Devaney 

1 x Gold – Discus 500g – 25.10m PB by 3m (New meet record)

5 x Gold (Long Jump, 100m, 400m, 80m Hurdles, and Triple Jump)

1 x Silver (200m) 

Chilli Newman 

1 x Silver (Javelin) 

Marlion Swain

5 x Gold (100m, 200m, Discus, Long Jump, and Triple Jump) 

2 x Silver (Shot Put and Javelin) 

Sailah D’Urso 

1 x Gold (200m) 

1 x Silver (100m)

1 x Bronze (70m)

Hayden Bradford 

1 x Silver (Discus)

Ryan Aquilina 

2 x Gold (Discus and Shot Put)

Ella Croatto 

2 x Gold (High Jump and 60m Hurdles)

4 x Silver (Long Jump, 70m, 100, 200m)

1 x Bronze (800m) 

Jaxen Swenson 

1 x Gold (60m Hurdles)

1 x Gold (High Jump – PB – 1.07m)

5 x Silver (100m, 200m, 400m – 1:23.82 (PB), 70m – 12.35 (PB) and 800m)

Alexia Guglielmi – Under 17

1 x Gold (Discus) 

4 x Bronze (Shot Put, Triple Jump, Long Jump, Long Jump and 400m)

Dominic Bryan 

1 x Silver (60m Hurdles) 

3 x Bronze (70m, 100m and Shot Put)

Emily O’Brien – Under 17

3 x Gold (100m, 200m and 400m)

Jake Toolen 

1 x Bronze (Long Jump) 

Ruby Torrisi 

2 x Gold (Shot Put and Discus)

Indiana Bishop-Utschink

1 x Bronze (Shot Put)

Byron McDermid 

1 x Silver (Discus)

3 x Bronze (70m, Shot Put and 800m)

Zac Gracie 

3 x Gold (Discus – 28.67m (PB), Javelin and Shot Put)

Sandor Zieger 

3 x Bronze (Discus, Javelin and Shot Put)

William Toolen 

1 x Gold (Javelin)

4 x Silver (400m, 800m, 1500m and High Jump)

Brady Devaney 

1 x Silver (Shot Put)

1 x Bronze (Long Jump – 3.50m – PB by 30cm)

More News